Get this Net+ CertiGuide for your own computer.
Click Here!
Use coupon code "certiguide" to save 20%!
(Expires 2004/12/31)

NEW! Network+ N11-003 2005 Beta Exam Study Guide - Just $9!
Get It Here!

Custom Search







Table Of Contents  CertiGuide to Network+
 9  Chapter 0001:  LAN Cabling
      9  VII  Fiber-optics

Previous Topic/Section
SingleMode/MultiMode Fiber
Previous Page
Pages in Current Topic/Section
1
Next Page
Fiber-Optic Connectors
Next Topic/Section

Fiber-Optic Based Ethernet Cable standards

Just as there are several different grades (speeds) of Ethernet that can be run over UTP cabling, there are several different grades of Ethernet that can be run over fiber-optic cabling. As with UTP cabling, the “100” prefix indicates Fast Ethernet running at 10Mb/sec and the “1000” prefix indicates gigabit Ethernet speeds.

Table 3: Fiber Optic Ethernet Cable Types

Cable Type

Multi-mode Length

Single-mode Length

100BaseFX

2km (2 strands)

n/a

1000BaseSX

550km

n/a

1000BaseLX

550km

3km or 5km, mfgr dependent

1000BaseLH

n/a

700-10km, mfgr dependent

1000BaseZX

n/a

100km


Gigabit Ethernet

Operates on Category 5 cable, with a 100-meter maximum distance.

Operates on single mode fiber up to 3,000 meters.

Operates on multimode fiber up to 500-meters



Previous Topic/Section
SingleMode/MultiMode Fiber
Previous Page
Pages in Current Topic/Section
1
Next Page
Fiber-Optic Connectors
Next Topic/Section

If you find CertiGuide.com useful, please consider making a small Paypal donation to help the site, using one of the buttons below. You can also donate a custom amount using the far right button (not less than $1 please, or PayPal gets most/all of your money!) In lieu of a larger donation, you may wish to consider buying an inexpensive PDF equivalent of the CertiGuide to Network+ from StudyExam4Less.com. (Use coupon code "certiguide" by December 31, 2004 to save 20%!) Thanks for your support!
Donate $2
Donate $5
Donate $10
Donate $20
Donate $30
Donate: $



Home - Table Of Contents - Contact Us

CertiGuide for Network+ (http://www.CertiGuide.com/netplus/) on CertiGuide.com
Version 1.0 - Version Date: November 7, 2004

Adapted with permission from a work created by Tcat Houser and Helen O’Boyle.
CertiGuide.com Version © Copyright 2004 Charles M. Kozierok. All Rights Reserved.
Not responsible for any loss resulting from the use of this site.